Privacy Policy

Holdfast® has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information
Holdfast® collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions, competitions and consumer queries. The information may include:

Purposes for collecting the information
Wherever possible, Holdfast® collects this information directly from you.
We use it for the following purposes:

How we manage personal information
Holdfast® is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.
 
Important information on promotions, competitions and other marketing activities for consumers
All entries become the property of Holdfast® (and any third parties conducting joint promotions with Holdfast®) and are held for up to 4 months after the prize draw date. After this, they are then destroyed in a secure manner.

Holdfast® may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about Holdfast®, its brands, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions unless otherwise advised by you.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by calling 0800 70 10 80

You may also request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to the Holdfast® Privacy Officer. Contact details are outlined below under 'Access, and correction of details'.

Winners' names and cities will be published in accordance with the terms and conditions of each promotion.

Disclosure
Holdfast® does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Holdfast® outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to Holdfast®, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

Access and correction of details
You can access personal information Holdfast® holds on you by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Holdfast® to correct the information.

Contact Holdfast®'s Privacy Officer
If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact the Privacy Officer.
Address: 14 Avalon Drive, Hamilton
Facsimile: (07) 847 0324
Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Issued by Holdfast® Limited
April 2007
____________________________
1 Business Relations Personal information of those with whom we have business relations typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business.
2 Employment Personal information collected from our contractors, as with Business Relations above, typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business, especially in relation to the engagement of the contractor's services. Information is also collected from potential employees in the recruitment process.